← Peach State Pulse — all Georgia dashboards
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Springfield Pulse

Springfield, Georgia — the seat of Effingham County. This page presents the city’s finances from its Annual Financial Report for the year ended December 31, 2024 (audited). The city publishes no adopted budget book; its only published budget document — an unapproved 2025 workshop summary — appears in its own clearly labeled section near the bottom and is never mixed with the audited figures.

The city’s fiscal year is the calendar year, ending December 31. “FY2024” below means the year ended December 31, 2024. No population figure appears in either source document, so none is shown.

$3,199,881
General Fund revenues (actual)
FY2024 · Audited
$2,779,942
General Fund expenditures (actual)
FY2024 · Audited
$2,773,494
General Fund balance, Dec 31, 2024
FY2024 · Audited
$7,617,046
Total governmental fund balances, Dec 31, 2024
FY2024 · Audited
$6,485,510
Total governmental revenues (all governmental funds)
FY2024 · Audited
$3,680,233
Water & Sewer operating revenues
FY2024 · Audited
$36,343,959
Total net position (primary government), Dec 31, 2024
FY2024 · Audited
$8,816,526
Water & sewer revenue bonds payable, Dec 31, 2024
FY2024 · Audited

Governmental funds

FY2024 · Audited

From the audited Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds (p. 8). The city reports four governmental funds: the General Fund, the American Rescue Plan Act (ARPA) Fund, the TSPLOST Capital Projects Fund, and the SPLOST Capital Projects Fund. Fund figures use modified accrual accounting (see Caveat C4).

Revenues by source — total governmental funds

SourceAmount
Taxes$2,451,899
Intergovernmental$3,487,454
Licenses and permits$168,063
Charges for services$42,430
Fines and forfeitures$247,810
Interest$6,917
Other$80,937
Total revenues$6,485,510

By fund: General Fund $3,199,881 + ARPA $766 + TSPLOST $2,666,483 + SPLOST $618,380 = $6,485,510. Intergovernmental revenue by fund: General $206,637; TSPLOST $2,663,881; SPLOST $616,936; ARPA $0. TSPLOST’s total is its intergovernmental revenue plus interest of $2,602; SPLOST’s total is its intergovernmental revenue plus interest of $1,444; the ARPA Fund’s entire revenue was $766 of interest (see Caveat C10).

Source: Annual Financial Report, Year Ended December 31, 2024 — City of Springfield, Georgia (audited), Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds, p. 8. ted.cviog.uga.edu — city-springfield-fy2024-financial-report.pdf

General Fund revenues by source (actual)

SourceAmount
Taxes$2,451,899
Intergovernmental$206,637
Licenses and permits$168,063
Charges for services$42,430
Fines and forfeitures$247,810
Interest$2,105
Other$80,937
Total revenues — General Fund$3,199,881

Source: Annual Financial Report, Year Ended December 31, 2024 — City of Springfield, Georgia (audited), p. 8. ted.cviog.uga.edu — city-springfield-fy2024-financial-report.pdf

General Fund taxes detail (actual)

TaxAmount
Property tax$876,293
Sales tax$858,792
Franchise tax$273,872
Insurance premium tax$258,269
Alcoholic beverage tax$126,062
Other taxes$58,611
Total taxes$2,451,899

These are fund-basis (modified accrual) amounts. On the government-wide accrual basis, property tax revenue is $882,142 — see Caveat C4.

Source: Annual Financial Report, Year Ended December 31, 2024 — City of Springfield, Georgia (audited), General Fund — Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balance — Budget and Actual, p. 10, Actual column. ted.cviog.uga.edu — city-springfield-fy2024-financial-report.pdf

Expenditures by function — total governmental funds

FunctionAmount
General government (current)$564,939
Judicial (current)$105,754
Public safety (current)$1,175,868
Public works (current)$506,308
Culture and recreation (current)$78,258
Community development (current)$348,815
Capital outlay — general government$9,925
Capital outlay — public works$1,201,383
Capital outlay — culture and recreation$6,776
Total expenditures$3,998,026

All current expenditures ($2,779,942) are General Fund; capital outlay totals $1,218,084. By fund: General Fund $2,779,942 + TSPLOST $480,797 + SPLOST $737,287 = $3,998,026. The SPLOST Fund’s $737,287 is capital outlay of $9,925 (general government) + $720,586 (public works) + $6,776 (culture and recreation); the TSPLOST Fund’s spending is capital outlay — public works of $480,797.

Source: Annual Financial Report, Year Ended December 31, 2024 — City of Springfield, Georgia (audited), p. 8. ted.cviog.uga.edu — city-springfield-fy2024-financial-report.pdf

Fund balances roll-forward

FundJan 1, 2024Net changeDec 31, 2024
General Fund$2,434,620+$338,874$2,773,494
ARPA Fund$1,067+$766$1,833
TSPLOST Capital Projects Fund$1,072,273+$2,185,686$3,257,959
SPLOST Capital Projects Fund$1,778,242−$194,482$1,583,760
Total governmental funds$5,286,202+$2,330,844$7,617,046

General Fund change: revenues $3,199,881 − expenditures $2,779,942 = $419,939; plus sale of capital assets $23,935, less transfers out $105,000, equals +$338,874. SPLOST change: $618,380 − $737,287 = −$118,907, less a transfer out of $75,575 to Water & Sewer, equals −$194,482.

Source: Annual Financial Report, Year Ended December 31, 2024 — City of Springfield, Georgia (audited), p. 8. ted.cviog.uga.edu — city-springfield-fy2024-financial-report.pdf

General Fund — budget vs. actual

FY2024 · Audited

From the audited budget-and-actual statement (p. 10). The Actual column is the basis for the figures elsewhere on this page. The Original and Final budget totals are shown exactly as printed in the report; line-level budget detail is withheld — see Caveat C6.

General FundOriginal budget (as printed)Final budget (as printed)Actual
Total revenues$3,204,767$3,170,818$3,199,881
Total expenditures$3,263,899$2,898,757$2,779,942
Excess (deficiency)−$59,133$272,061$419,939
Other financing sources (uses)$125,000−$100,000−$81,065
Net change in fund balance$65,867*$172,061*$338,874
Fund balance, Dec 31, 2024——$2,773,494

*The column placement of the two budget net-change figures ($65,867 / $172,061) is garbled in the indexed text of the report; the Actual net change of $338,874 is confirmed by the fund-balance roll-forward above. Budget comparison totals are as printed in the audited report — the extracted Original/Final budget revenue line items differ from the printed column totals by exactly $7,993 in opposite directions, so line-level budget detail is withheld pending re-verification (Caveat C6). Budget expenditure columns foot exactly: Original $663,238 + $99,487 + $1,193,363 + $885,537 + $79,951 + $342,323 = $3,263,899; Final $628,237 + $109,623 + $1,193,363 + $525,061 + $79,950 + $362,523 = $2,898,757.

Source: Annual Financial Report, Year Ended December 31, 2024 — City of Springfield, Georgia (audited), General Fund — Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balance — Budget and Actual, p. 10. ted.cviog.uga.edu — city-springfield-fy2024-financial-report.pdf

General Fund actual expenditures by function

Total: $2,779,942 (audited actual, FY2024).

Source: Annual Financial Report, Year Ended December 31, 2024 — City of Springfield, Georgia (audited), pp. 8 and 10. ted.cviog.uga.edu — city-springfield-fy2024-financial-report.pdf

Government-wide financial position

Dec 31, 2024 · Audited

From the Statement of Net Position (p. 4) and Statement of Activities (p. 5). Government-wide figures use full accrual accounting; they differ from the fund-basis figures above and are not interchangeable (Caveat C4).

 Governmental activitiesBusiness-type activitiesTotal primary government
Total assets$18,736,578$29,067,234$47,803,812
Total liabilities$1,600,619$9,634,975$11,235,594
Total net position$16,998,648$19,345,311$36,343,959
Change in net position, FY2024+$3,597,085+$1,038,933+$4,636,018

Proof: assets $47,803,812 + deferred outflows $64,883 − liabilities $11,235,594 − deferred inflows $289,142 = net position $36,343,959. Component unit — the Springfield Downtown Development Authority reports total assets of $433,410 and total net position of $397,784; it is not included in the primary-government totals above.

Source: Annual Financial Report, Year Ended December 31, 2024 — City of Springfield, Georgia (audited), Statement of Net Position, p. 4, and Statement of Activities, p. 5. ted.cviog.uga.edu — city-springfield-fy2024-financial-report.pdf

Net position composition, December 31, 2024

Governmental activitiesAmount
Net investment in capital assets$9,362,961
Restricted for capital projects$4,939,106
Restricted for public safety$119,354
Restricted for streets$97,387
Restricted for other$1,833
Unrestricted$2,478,007
Total net position — governmental$16,998,648
Business-type activitiesAmount
Net investment in capital assets$11,374,006
Restricted for debt service$1,101,393
Restricted for capital projects$612
Unrestricted$6,869,300
Total net position — business-type$19,345,311

The governmental “Restricted for streets” line ($97,387) is corroborated by the Note 7 fund-balance detail; the line is compressed in the report’s Statement of Net Position as extracted.

Source: Annual Financial Report, Year Ended December 31, 2024 — City of Springfield, Georgia (audited), p. 4 and Note 7, p. 27. ted.cviog.uga.edu — city-springfield-fy2024-financial-report.pdf

Statement of Activities — governmental expenses by function (accrual basis)

FunctionExpensesCharges for services
General government$580,257$72,240
Judicial — municipal court$102,901$0
Public safety$1,054,155$289,740
Public works$574,950$0
Community development$83,185$96,323
Culture and recreation$342,185$0
Total governmental activities$2,737,633$458,303

Public works also received $3,492,265 in capital grants and contributions — the driver of the governmental activities’ +$3,597,085 change in net position. General revenues (governmental, accrual basis): property taxes $882,142; sales taxes $858,792; insurance premium tax $258,269; franchise taxes $273,872; other taxes $184,673 (tax subtotal $2,457,748); plus interest $2,105, gain on sale of capital assets $23,935, other $80,937, and transfers in $180,575. Basis warning: these accrual-basis figures differ from the fund-basis figures in the sections above and must not be interchanged — property taxes are $882,142 here vs. $876,293 on the fund basis; the $5,849 difference is the change in unavailable property-tax revenue, explained in the audit’s reconciliation (p. 9). See Caveat C4.

Source: Annual Financial Report, Year Ended December 31, 2024 — City of Springfield, Georgia (audited), Statement of Activities, p. 5. ted.cviog.uga.edu — city-springfield-fy2024-financial-report.pdf

Enterprise funds — Water & Sewer, Sanitation, Arts & Events

FY2024 · Audited

The city’s business-type activities are three proprietary funds: Water & Sewer, Sanitation, and Arts & Events (the Mars Theatre). Arts & Events operated at a loss in FY2024, partly covered by a General Fund transfer.

Operating results by fund

 Water & SewerSanitationArts & EventsTotal business-type
Operating revenues$3,680,233$198,653$280,209$4,159,095
Operating expenses$2,975,167$153,076$460,942$3,589,185
Operating income (loss)$705,066$45,577−$180,733$569,910
Net position, Dec 31, 2024$17,836,545$256,959$1,251,807$19,345,311

Operating income (loss) by fund

Center line is zero; scale ±$800,000. Total business-type operating income: $569,910.

Source: Annual Financial Report, Year Ended December 31, 2024 — City of Springfield, Georgia (audited), Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Fund Net Position — Proprietary Funds, p. 13; Statement of Net Position — Proprietary Funds, p. 12. ted.cviog.uga.edu — city-springfield-fy2024-financial-report.pdf

Operating revenue detail — all enterprise funds

RevenueAmount
Water and sewer sales$2,712,019
Impact fees$886,408
Late chargesWater & Sewer $81,806 + Sanitation $11$81,817
Sanitation fees$198,642
Theater income (Arts & Events)$256,979
Other income (Arts & Events)$23,230
Total operating revenues$4,159,095

Water & Sewer detail: sales $2,712,019 + impact fees $886,408 + late charges $81,806 = $3,680,233. Nonoperating items (business-type total): proceeds from settlement (Water & Sewer) $442,888; interest income $13,798; interest expense −$291,490; net $165,196. After capital contributions of $123,252 (Water & Sewer) and transfers in of $180,575 ($105,000 General Fund → Arts & Events / Mars Theatre; $75,575 SPLOST → Water & Sewer), the total business-type change in net position was +$1,038,933 (Water & Sewer +$1,068,868; Sanitation +$45,779; Arts & Events −$75,714).

Source: Annual Financial Report, Year Ended December 31, 2024 — City of Springfield, Georgia (audited), p. 13. ted.cviog.uga.edu — city-springfield-fy2024-financial-report.pdf

Internal Service Fund — Employee Insurance

ItemAmount
Premiums$298,046
Operating expensesContractual services $155,027 + claims $125,746$280,773
Operating income$17,273
Change in net position (incl. interest of $2,165)+$19,438
Net position, Dec 31, 2024$72,405

Source: Annual Financial Report, Year Ended December 31, 2024 — City of Springfield, Georgia (audited), proprietary fund statements, pp. 12–13. ted.cviog.uga.edu — city-springfield-fy2024-financial-report.pdf

Fund balance composition

Dec 31, 2024 · Audited

How the $7,617,046 of governmental fund balances is classified, per Note 7 of the audit (p. 27) and the governmental funds balance sheet (p. 6). Most of the total is restricted — chiefly sales-tax capital project money that cannot be spent on general operations.

ClassificationAmount
Nonspendable — prepaid items$51,213
Restricted — capital projectsTSPLOST $3,257,959 + SPLOST $1,583,760$4,841,719
Restricted — police$119,354
Restricted — streets$97,387
Restricted — pandemic relief (ARPA)$1,833
Unassigned (General Fund)$2,505,540
Total governmental fund balances$7,617,046

Restricted classifications subtotal $5,060,293. General Fund balance proof: $51,213 + $119,354 + $97,387 + $2,505,540 = $2,773,494.

Source: Annual Financial Report, Year Ended December 31, 2024 — City of Springfield, Georgia (audited), Note 7, p. 27, and Balance Sheet — Governmental Funds, p. 6. ted.cviog.uga.edu — city-springfield-fy2024-financial-report.pdf

Debt & sales-tax capital projects

Dec 31, 2024 · Audited

The city’s only bonded debt is water & sewer revenue debt (Note 10, pp. 30–31). There are no general obligation bonds; governmental activities report no long-term debt other than compensated absences.

Revenue bonds payable

ItemAmount / terms
Revenue bonds payable — current portion$520,980
Revenue bonds payable — long-term portion$8,295,546
Revenue bonds payable — total outstanding$8,816,526
Annual debt service (each year 2025–2029)$805,992
Total remaining debt servicePrincipal $8,816,526 + interest $2,467,362$11,283,888
Compensated absences — governmental$64,447
Compensated absences — business-type$20,546

Bond issues (Note 10): (1) Water and Sewer Refunding and Improvement Revenue Bond, Series 2020 — issued 2020, $5,486,000, interest rate 1.44%; it refunded the Series 2012 bonds and funded water/sewer improvements. (2) Water and Sewer Revenue Bond, Series 2023 — issued 2023, $5,108,675, interest rate 4.73%, for real property and water/sewer extensions and improvements. Both issues are secured by a lien on water and sewer system revenues; principal and interest are payable semiannually on March 1 and September 1. Note 10’s heading reads “Series 2021” while its text describes the Series 2020 issue — this page follows the body text (Caveat C5).

Debt-service schedule

PeriodPrincipalInterest
2025$520,980$285,012
2026$534,880$271,112
2027$549,285$256,707
2028$564,218$241,774
2029$579,702$226,290
2030–2034$3,151,778$878,182
2035–2038$2,915,683$308,284
Total$8,816,526$2,467,362*

*The extracted interest rows above sum to $2,467,361, $1 less than the printed interest total of $2,467,362; principal ($8,816,526) and total debt service ($11,283,888) foot exactly. Treated as a rounding/extraction difference; printed totals are used (Caveat C7).

Source: Annual Financial Report, Year Ended December 31, 2024 — City of Springfield, Georgia (audited), Note 10, pp. 30–31, and Note 11, p. 31. ted.cviog.uga.edu — city-springfield-fy2024-financial-report.pdf

SPLOST / TSPLOST project schedules

Supplementary information, audited in relation to the basic financial statements (pp. 41–42). Current-year (FY2024) SPLOST expenditures totaled $812,862: 2012 SPLOST $0 + 2017 SPLOST $727,107 + 2021 SPLOST $85,755.

2017 SPLOST — FY2024 detailAmount
Roads, streets and bridges$634,831
Public buildings$9,925
Recreation$6,776
Water and sewer$75,575
Total 2017 SPLOST, FY2024$727,107

2021 SPLOST, FY2024: streets and drainage $85,755. TSPLOST street improvements: $1,792,542 expended through December 31, 2024, of a $2,475,000 estimated cost (72%) — prior years $1,311,745 + current year $480,797.

Source: Annual Financial Report, Year Ended December 31, 2024 — City of Springfield, Georgia (audited), SPLOST/TSPLOST project schedules (supplementary information), pp. 41–42. ted.cviog.uga.edu — city-springfield-fy2024-financial-report.pdf

Water & sewer system customers

Fiscal yearWater customersSewer customers
FY20242,7022,567
FY20232,5272,413

Other information (unaudited disclosure statement) — from the continual disclosure statement for Bond Series 2020 (pp. 43–44); not covered by the audit opinion. The statement’s historical daily water-production table is not reproduced here (Caveat C8).

Source: Annual Financial Report, Year Ended December 31, 2024 — City of Springfield, Georgia, continual disclosure statement for Bond Series 2020 (other information), pp. 43–44. ted.cviog.uga.edu — city-springfield-fy2024-financial-report.pdf

2025 Budget Summary for Public Review (Unapproved)

Unapproved summary

Everything in this section is from one document only: the 2025 Budget Summary for Public Review (Unapproved), a budget workshop summary dated September 24, 2024. Every figure below is labeled “Unapproved summary” and covers the year ending December 31, 2025, as proposed at that workshop. No figure in this section is adopted, approved, or actual, and none is combined with the audited FY2024 figures above. The City of Springfield publishes no adopted budget book (Caveat C1).

General Fund — revenue by category FY2025 · Unapproved summary

CategoryAmount
Taxes$2,634,068.13
Licenses & permits$148,655.00
Subdivision & zoning fees$15,000.00
Police fines & fees$289,273.61
Grant revenue$196,990.94
Other revenue$65,250.00
Prior year reserves−$83,447.83
Total General Fund revenue$3,265,789.85

Source: 2025 Budget Summary for Public Review (Unapproved) — City of Springfield, Georgia, budget workshop summary dated September 24, 2024 (FY2025, Unapproved summary). springfieldga.org — 2025-Budget-Summary-for-Public-Review-Unapproved-1.pdf

General Fund — expenditures by department FY2025 · Unapproved summary

DepartmentAmount
Interfund transfer out — Arts & Events Fund$130,000.00
Administration$247,954.92
Police$1,156,900.63
Court$123,330.68
Streets & Lanes$634,677.31
Parks$90,751.51
City Buildings$41,445.71
Economic Development$130,000.00
General Government$436,411.23
Community Development$274,317.87
Total General Fund expenditures$3,265,789.86

The unapproved summary’s own printed expenditure total ($3,265,789.86) is $0.01 more than its printed revenue total ($3,265,789.85), while the document shows a total net of −$0.00. Both totals are reproduced exactly as printed (Caveat C3).

Source: 2025 Budget Summary for Public Review (Unapproved) — City of Springfield, Georgia, budget workshop summary dated September 24, 2024 (FY2025, Unapproved summary). springfieldga.org — 2025-Budget-Summary-for-Public-Review-Unapproved-1.pdf

Other funds FY2025 · Unapproved summary

FundRevenuesExpenditures
ARPA Fund$0.00$0.00
SPLOST FundRevenues: special sales tax $592,445.89 + interest $1,500.00 + prior-year reserves $1,106,054.11. Expenditures: City Buildings $500,000 + Water/Sewer $750,000 + Streets & Lanes $450,000.$1,700,000.00$1,700,000.00
TSPLOST FundRevenues: prior-year bond proceeds $1,198,000.00 + interest $2,000.00. Expenditures: Streets & Lanes.$1,200,000.00$1,200,000.00
Water/Sewer FundRevenues: water fees $1,367,320.16 + sewer fees $1,438,139.34 + water impact fees $187,500.00 + sewer impact fees $412,500.00 + other fees $92,941.00. Expenditures: W/S Administration $961,156.09 + Water $759,839.95 + Sewer $459,801.47 + WWTP $1,729,243.12 + W/S Capital $905,992.00, including the revenue bond annual payment of $805,992.00. Printed net: −$1,317,632.13.$3,498,400.50$4,816,032.63
Sanitation FundRevenues: fees $203,000.00 + interest $200.00. Expenditures: waste services. Printed net: +$33,200.00.$203,200.00$170,000.00
Arts & Events Fund (Mars Theatre)Revenues include a $130,000.00 interfund transfer in from the General Fund.$375,865.63$375,865.63
Health Benefit Trust FundExpenditures: administrative fees $41,184.40 + stop loss $130,927.30. Printed net: +$147,571.32.$319,683.02$172,111.70
All funds — computed totalComputed by adding the fund rows above; the document prints no all-funds total.$10,562,939.00$11,699,799.82

Notes printed in the unapproved summary: water/sewer impact-fee revenue was expected to fall sharply as development slowed until capacity issues were resolved; the WWTP line includes roughly $930,000 (about one-third of the anticipated T&H engineering cost) for the first year of a WWTP upgrade, with a possible future WWTP upgrade bond not yet factored in; and the document states that 2023 unrestricted funds totaled $6,222,188 and that sufficient unrestricted funds existed to support the 2025 Water/Sewer revenue shortage. Do not use this document’s “FY-2024” columns as actuals — it was prepared in September 2024, before FY2024 ended; those columns are budget figures on a reorganized basis and are superseded by the audited actuals above (Caveat C2).

Source: 2025 Budget Summary for Public Review (Unapproved) — City of Springfield, Georgia, budget workshop summary dated September 24, 2024 (FY2025, Unapproved summary). springfieldga.org — 2025-Budget-Summary-for-Public-Review-Unapproved-1.pdf

Notes, caveats & disclosures

These twelve notes are part of the record for this dashboard. They explain what is — and is not — published for the City of Springfield, and where the source documents themselves disagree.

  1. C1No adopted budget book. The City of Springfield does not publish an adopted budget book. The only published budget document is the unapproved 2025 summary prepared for public review at the September 24, 2024 budget workshop. All “actual” figures on this page are from the audited financial report for the year ended December 31, 2024.
  2. C2Unapproved ≠ adopted. Figures labeled “Unapproved summary” are proposals from that workshop document. They were not presented as adopted, and no figure from that document is shown as an adopted budget anywhere on this page. Its FY-2024 columns are budget figures prepared before that year ended and are superseded by the audited FY2024 actuals shown here.
  3. C3$0.01 imbalance in the unapproved summary. In the unapproved 2025 summary itself, General Fund expenditures total $3,265,789.86 against revenues of $3,265,789.85 — a one-cent difference in the source document (which shows a net of $0.00). Both totals are reproduced exactly as printed.
  4. C4Two bases of accounting. Government-wide figures (Statement of Activities / Statement of Net Position) use full accrual accounting; fund figures use modified accrual. Totals differ between the two bases — for example, FY2024 property tax revenue is $882,142 government-wide vs. $876,293 in the General Fund — and are not interchangeable. The audit’s reconciliations (pp. 7 and 9) explain the differences.
  5. C5Bond series naming inconsistency in the audit. Note 10 of the audit is headed “Series 2021” but its text describes the bond as the Series 2020 issue (issued in 2020, $5,486,000, 1.44%); the bond disclosure statement is also titled for Bond Series 2020. This page follows the body text.
  6. C6Budget comparison totals are as printed in the audited report. The FY2024 audited figures were extracted from the search-indexed full text of the TED-hosted PDF while ted.cviog.uga.edu was returning HTTP 503 (“Down for maintenance”) on October 23, 2026 — extracted-under-503, and spot re-verification against the PDF is owed. All Actual-column figures foot exactly. The Original/Final budget revenue line items as extracted differ from the printed column totals by exactly $7,993 in opposite directions (one line’s budget values are likely transposed in the indexed text); only the printed totals are used here, and line-level budget detail is withheld pending re-verification.
  7. C7$1 debt-schedule difference. In the audit’s debt-service schedule, the extracted interest rows sum to $2,467,361, $1 less than the printed interest total of $2,467,362; principal ($8,816,526) and total debt service ($11,283,888) foot exactly. Treated as a rounding/extraction difference; printed totals are used.
  8. C8Production table not used. The continual-disclosure historical-demand table shows FY2024 average daily water production of 0.092 MGD against 0.635–0.825 MGD in 2020–2023 — implausible on its face and likely a typographical/extraction error. It is omitted from this dashboard pending re-verification. Customer counts (in the debt section) are unaffected.
  9. C9Audit scope notes. The auditor (Lanier, Deal & Deal, report dated June 23, 2025) issued unmodified opinions and reported no material weaknesses and no reportable noncompliance. Management omitted the Management’s Discussion & Analysis that GASB requires; the auditor states this does not affect the opinions. The SPLOST/TSPLOST project schedules are supplementary information audited in relation to the basic financial statements; the water/sewer continual-disclosure statement is “other information” not covered by the opinions.
  10. C10ARPA status. The ARPA Fund ended FY2024 with a fund balance of just $1,833 (FY2024 revenue: $766 of interest; the $785,963 of intergovernmental revenue in its original budget was not received) — ARPA is not an ongoing funding source. The unapproved 2025 summary budgets $0 for ARPA.
  11. C11Identity. Springfield, Georgia — Effingham County. Not Springfield, Illinois, Ohio, or Missouri.
  12. C12Population. No population figure appears in either source document; none is shown.